Menu Close

4 BMC Champions and 5 Top 3 finishes lead Girls Junior High Track to 3rd Place Finish, Boys place 6th with 1 BMC Champion and 4 Top 3 finishes

BMC Champions Alison Kireta, Leila Cable, Annie Board, and Lacie Pelley, with Top 3 finishes from 4×8 Relay, Annie Board, 4×2 Relay, Bella Cronin, and 4×4 Relay lead Girls Junior High Track to 3rd Place finish in the Buckeye Mountaineer Conference Championship hosted by Oak Glen Middle School.   

BMC Champion Ronnie Hinerman, with Top 3 finishes by 4×8 Relay, Nate Kline, Gabe Call, and Bryson Cunningham lead Boys Junior High Track to 6th Place finish in the Buckeye Mountaineer Conference Championship hosted by Oak Glen Middle School. 

Girls overall scores:

Edison Wildcats 85 points, 3rd Place

3/11 teams

Oak Glen 143, Weir 87.5, Edison 85, Madonna 83, Linsly 78, Beaver 68

Boys overall scores:

Edison Wildcats 61 points, 6th Place

6/11 teams

Beaver 137, Weir 127, E. Liverpool 88, Madonna 81, Toronto 68, Edison 61

Congratulations to Alison Kireta, BMC Champion in the 400 (1:05.39).  Congratulations to Annie Board, BMC Champion in the 800 (2:35.14) and 2nd place finisher in the 1600 (6:02.96).  Congratulations to Lacie Pelley, BMC Champion in the High Jump (4’11”).  Congratulations to Leila Cable, BMC Champion in the 200 Hurdles (33.50). Congratulations to Bella Cronin, 3rd place finisher in the 200 (30.09). Congratulations to the Girls 4×2 Relay Team of Bella Cronin, Lacie Pelley, Layla White, and Alivia Hanlin (3rd Place, 2:05.40).  Congratulations to the Girls 4×4 Relay Team of Layla White, Lacie Pelley, Leila Sudvary, and Leila Cable (3rd place, 4:51.80).  Congratulations the Girls 4×8 Relay Team of Leila Cable, Amelia Ault, Layla White, and Annie Board (3rd place, 12:17.27). 

Congratulations to Ronnie Hinerman, BMC Champion in the Discus Throw (104′ 6″).  Congratulations to Nate Kline, 3rd place finisher in the 1600 (5:26.11).  Congratulations to Gabe Call, 3rd place finisher in the 200 Hurdles (30.06).  Congratulations to Bryson Cunningham, 3rd place finisher in the 800 (2:27.39). Congratulations to the Boys 4×8 Relay Team of Nate Kline, Irvin Roman, Bryson Cunningham, and Gabe Call (2nd place, 10:25.23).

Girls Placers

Amelia Ault – 3rd in 4×8

Annie Board – 1st in 800, 2nd in 1600, 3rd in 4×8

Leila Cable – 1st in 200 Hurdles, 3rd in 4×4, 3rd in 4×8

Bella Cronin – 3rd in 200, 3rd in 4×2, 5th in High Jump

Alivia Hanlin – 3rd in 4×2, 6th in 200

Alison Kireta – 1st in 400, 3rd in Long Jump, 4th in 100

Lacie Pelley – 1st in High Jump, 3rd in 4×2, 3rd in 4×4

Leila Sudvary – 3rd in 4×4

Layla White – 3rd in 4×2, 3rd in 4×4, 3rd in 4×8

Boys Placers

Wyatt Berhart – 6th in 4×1, 6th in Long Jump

Aidan Busby – 4th in Discus

Gabe Call – 2nd in 4×8, 3rd in 200 Hurdles, 4th in 110 Hurdles

Bryson Cunningham – 2nd in 4×8, 3rd in 800, 4th in 4×4

Knox Fowler – 4th in 4×2

Gavin Furmanski – 6th in 4×1, 4th in 4×2, 4th in 4×4

Dominic Grim – 4th in 4×4

Ronnie Hinerman – 1st in Discus, 6th in 4×1

Nate Kline – 2nd in 4×8, 3rd in 1600, 5th in 800

Irvin Roman – 2nd in 4×8, 4th in 4×4

Jeremy Simpson – 6th in 4×1, 4th in 4×2

Ricky Sinsel – 6th in Shot Put, 5th in 400, 4th in 4×2

Full results available at:

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/495796/results

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/495796/teamscores

https://results.kandjtiming.com/meets/21612

We need your feedback!

Please open the survey below to let us know what you think about the Title I program services offered to your child. We would also like information about the parent involvement part of the program. Please take a few minutes to complete this survey. The responses will be used to improve the Title I program.